Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] A to Z Maintenance Corp. v. Dole, 710 F. Supp. 853, 855 (D.D.C. 1989).

    The regulations at 29 C.F.R. § 4.188(b) have been interpreted as setting forth a three-part test for determining when relief from debarment is appropriate. The test clarifies the criteria established in the leading case of Washington Moving & Storage Co., Case No. SCA-168, Decision of the Secretary, Mar. 12, 1974, and other significant cases defining what constitutes "unusual circumstances." At 29 C.F.R. § 4.188(b)(3)(i), Part I of the test states:

[W]here the respondents' conduct in causing or permitting violations of the Service Contract Act provisions of the contract is willful, deliberate or of an aggravated nature or where the violations are a result of culpable conduct such as culpable neglect to ascertain whether practices are in violation, culpable disregard of whether they were in violation or not, or culpable failure to comply with record keeping requirements (such as falsification of records) relief from debarment cannot be in order. Furthermore, relief from debarment cannot be in order where a contractor has a history of similar violations, where a contractor has repeatedly violated the Act, or where previous violations were serious in nature.


[Page 8]

    The second part of the test lists as prerequisites for relief "a good compliance history, cooperation in the investigation, repayment of moneys due, and sufficient assurances of future compliance."