Western Range Association, 95-TLC-27 (ALJ Aug. 28, 1995)
[…] offered and paid, as a minimum, to every H-2A worker
and every U.S. worker for a particular occupation
and/or area in which an employer employs or seeks to
employ an H-2A worker so that the wages of similarly
employed U.S. workers will not be adversely affected.
20 C.F.R. § 655.100(b).
Regardless of how "wages" are defined in these particular
regulations, the fundamental purpose of the regulations is to
determine what are the "minimum level of wages, terms, benefits,
and conditions for the particular job opportunities below which
similarly employed U.S. workers would be adversely affected." 20
C.F.R. § 655.0(a)(2). The wages, terms, benefits, and
conditions offered and afforded to the alien must be compared to
the "established minimum levels." id. (emphasis
added). "If it is concluded that adverse effect would result,
the ultimate determination of availability within the
meaning of the INA cannot be made since U.S. workers cannot be
expected to accept employment under conditions below the
established minimum levels." Florida Sugar Cane League, Inc.
v. Usery 531 F.2d 299 (5th Cir. 1976) as cited at 20 C.F.R.
655.0(a)(2).
The regulations do not grant authority to the Certifying
Officer to impose wage rates or benefit levels on employers that
[PAGE 7]