Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Regardless of how "wages" are defined in these particular regulations, the fundamental purpose of the regulations is to determine what are the "minimum level of wages, terms, benefits, and conditions for the particular job opportunities below which similarly employed U.S. workers would be adversely affected." 20 C.F.R. § 655.0(a)(2). The wages, terms, benefits, and conditions offered and afforded to the alien must be compared to the "established minimum levels." id. (emphasis added). "If it is concluded that adverse effect would result, the ultimate determination of availability within the meaning of the INA cannot be made since U.S. workers cannot be expected to accept employment under conditions below the established minimum levels." Florida Sugar Cane League, Inc. v. Usery 531 F.2d 299 (5th Cir. 1976) as cited at 20 C.F.R. 655.0(a)(2). The regulations do not grant authority to the Certifying Officer to impose wage rates or benefit levels on employers that