Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The case IS REMANDED to the ALJ for a hearing on the CAA complaint of unlawful discrimination against NASA, the sole remaining respondent.

   SO ORDERED.

         Robert Reich
         Secretary of Labor

Washington, D.C.

[ENDNOTES]

1The CAA Federal facilities provision covers each Federal agency "(1) having jurisdiction over any property or facility, or (2) engaged in any activity resulting, or which may result, in the discharge of air pollutants . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 7418(a). Such agencies "shall be subject to, and comply with, all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements, administrative authority, and process and sanctions respecting the control and abatement of air pollution in the same manner, and to the same extent as any nongovernmental entity." Id .

2Section 2603 addresses testing of chemical substances and mixtures, section 2604 addresses manufacturing and processing notices, and section 2605 addresses regulation of hazardous chemical substances and mixtures.