NATIONAL AERONAUTICS & SPACE
[…] I previously have held that employee protection
[Page 4]
provisions are "Federal requirement[s]" within in the meaning of Federal facility
provisions. Conley v. McClellan Air Force Base, Case No. 84-WPC-1, Sec. Dec., Sept.
7, 1993, slip op. at 2-9. See Marcus v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Case No.
92-TSC-5, Sec. Dec., Feb. 7, 1994, slip op. at 2-5.
1The CAA Federal facilities provision
covers each Federal agency "(1) having jurisdiction over any property or facility, or (2)
engaged in any activity resulting, or which may result, in the discharge of air pollutants . . .
." 42 U.S.C. § 7418(a). Such agencies "shall be subject to, and comply with,
all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements, administrative authority, and process and
sanctions respecting the control and abatement of air pollution in the same manner, and to the
same extent as any nongovernmental entity." Id .
2Section 2603 addresses testing of
chemical substances and mixtures, section 2604 addresses manufacturing and processing notices,
and section 2605 addresses regulation of hazardous chemical substances and mixtures.
3The Ohio case holds that