Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Guttman v. Passaic Valley Sewerage Comm'rs, Case No. 85-WPC-2, Sec. Dec., Mar. 13, 1992, slip op. at 9, aff'd, No. 92-3261 (3d Cir. Apr. 16, 1993). The respondent may rebut such a showing by producing evidence that the adverse action was motivated by a legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason. The complainant then must prove that the proffered reason was not the true reason for the adverse action and that the complainant's protected activity was the reason for the discharge. St. Mary's Honor Center v. Hicks, 125 L. Ed.2d 407, 416 (1993). SWDA Section 300j-9(i) provides: No employer may discharge any employee or otherwise discriminate against any employee with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee (or any person acting pursuant to a request of the employee) has -- (A) commenced, caused to be commenced, or is about to commence or cause to be commenced a proceeding under this subchapter or a proceeding for the administration or enforcement of drinking water regulations or underground injection control programs of a State, (B) testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, or (C) assisted or participated or is about to assist or participate in any manner in such a proceeding or in any other action to carry out the purposes of this subchapter. 42 U.S.C. § 300j-9(i)(1). Quoted previously, the CERCLA employee
[PAGE 5] protection provision constitutes a similar "participation" provision. In the instant case, the ALJ found Dr.