Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] OALJ & OAA 5 at 134: "Because it is clear that Respondent is not an employer subject to the [ERA], the complaint lacks subject matter jurisdiction."

6Fifteen U.S.C. § 2619 provides that the TSCA applies to the United States "and any other governmental instrumentality to the extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution." Fifteen U.S.C. § 2621 provides that compliance with the TSCA may be waived if the President determines that such a waiver is "necessary in the interest of national defense." Forty-two U.S.C. § 7418(a) provides that "[e]ach department, agency, and instrumentality of the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of the Federal Government" are subject to the CAA. Section 7418(b) following provides that the President may exempt executive branch entities from most requirements of the CAA "if he determines it to be in the paramount interest of the United States to do so."

7Moreover, the ALJ in O'Sullivan had no authority to issue a final decision and order disposing of the case; in whistleblower cases arising under 29 C.F.R. Part 24, that power belongs to the Secretary. 29 C.F.R. § 24.6(b).