ARB CASE NO. 03-007
[…] For the Respondent:
Khayyam M. Eddings, Esq., Friday, Eldredge & Clark, Little Rock, Arkansas
FINAL DECISION AND ORDER OF DISMISSAL
On April 3, 2001, the Complainant, Will R. Hardy, filed a complaint with the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) of the U.S. Department of Labor. He alleged that the Respondent, Mail Contractors of America, Inc., had discharged him on March 30, 2001, for refusing to falsify his driver log books in contravention of the Surface Transportation Assistance Act of 1982, as amended (STAA), at 49 U.S.C.A. § 31105(a)(l)(B)(i) (West 1997), prohibiting the discharge of an employee for "refus[ing] to operate a vehicle because the operation violates a regulation, standard, or order of the United States related to commercial motor vehicle safety or health."
Following the January 25, 2002 dismissal of his complaint by the OSHA Regional Administrator, the Complainant requested a hearing before an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) pursuant to STAA implementing regulations at 29 C.F.R. § 1978.106 (2001).