Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Respondent's failure to seek compliance resulted in more inadequate post-trip inspection reports. Roberts wanted Respondent to implement enforcement of the requirements that a post-trip inspection report be prepared by drivers of Respondent. Respondent, through Jamison, was fully aware of Complainant's position. (Tr. 184). Moreover, Complainant clearly voiced this concern at the September 18, 2001 meeting with Respondent's officials.


[Page 19]

   1. The Refusal to Drive

   A refusal to drive is protected under two STAA provisions. The first provision, 49 U.S.C. § 31105(a)(1)(B)(i), requires that Complainant show he refused "to operate a vehicle because--the operation violates a regulation, standard, or order of the United States related to commercial motor vehicle safety or health . . . ." See Yellow Freight Systems, Inc. v. Martin, 983 F.2d 1195, 1199 (2d Cir. 1993). The second refusal to drive provision, 49 U.S.C. § 31105(a)(1)(B)(ii), focuses on whether a reasonable person in the same situation would conclude that there was a reasonable apprehension of serious injury "to the employee or the public because of the vehicle's unsafe condition." See Cortes v. Lucky Stores, Inc., Case No. 96-STA-30 @ 4 (ARB Feb. 27, 1998).

   The STAA defines reasonable apprehension as: