Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Section 392.7, regarding "Equipment, inspection and use," provides "no commercial motor vehicle shall be driven unless the driver is satisfied that the following parts and accessories are in good working order, nor shall any driver fail to use or make use of such parts and accessories when and as needed: (a list of parts/accessories follows which includes service brakes and windshield wiper or wipers).

   Section 396.7 proscribes the "unsafe operations" of a vehicle in such a condition, e.g., an air leak in the brake system, "as to likely cause an accident or a breakdown of the vehicle."

   Section 396.11 prescribes that: