Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Section 392.7, regarding "Equipment, inspection and use," provides "no commercial motor vehicle shall be driven unless the driver is satisfied that the following parts and accessories are in good working order, nor shall any driver fail to use or make use of such parts and accessories when and as needed: (a list of parts/accessories follows which includes service brakes and windshield wiper or wipers).

   Section 396.7 proscribes the "unsafe operations" of a vehicle in such a condition, e.g., an air leak in the brake system, "as to likely cause an accident or a breakdown of the vehicle."

   Section 396.11 prescribes that:

(a) "every motor carrier shall require its drivers to report, and every driver shall prepare a report in writing at the completion of the each day's work on each vehicle operated and the report shall cover at least the following parts and accessories," in pertinent part, service brakes and windshield wipers; and