Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] [Page 20]

   Section 396.13 states that "before driving a motor vehicle, the driver shall: (a) be satisfied that the motor vehicle is in safe operating condition; (b) review the last driver vehicle inspection report [DVIR]; and (c) sign the report, only if defects and deficiencies were noted by the driver who prepared the report, to acknowledge that the driver has reviewed it and that there is a certification that the required repairs have been performed.

   Section 396.15 provides, with respect to post-trip inspections, "Motor carriers shall maintain practices to ensure that following completion of any trip in driveaway-towaway operation of motor vehicles in combination, and before they are used again, the towbars and saddle-mounts are disassembled and inspected for worn, bent, cracked, broken, or missing parts. Before reuse, suitable repair or replacement shall be made of any defective parts and the devices shall be properly reassembled.

   I find that Roberts initially refused to drive Truck No. 1 because of an inaccurate post-trip inspection report. It is undisputed that the post-trip inspection report for Truck No. 1 contain a mileage discrepancy, whether 380 or 18 miles.