Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] (a) "every motor carrier shall require its drivers to report, and every driver shall prepare a report in writing at the completion of the each day's work on each vehicle operated and the report shall cover at least the following parts and accessories," in pertinent part, service brakes and windshield wipers; and

(c) Prior to requiring or permitting a driver to operate a vehicle, every motor carrier or its agent shall repair any defect or deficiency listed on the driver vehicle inspection report which would be likely to affect the safety of operation of the vehicle.


[Page 20]

   Section 396.13 states that "before driving a motor vehicle, the driver shall: (a) be satisfied that the motor vehicle is in safe operating condition; (b) review the last driver vehicle inspection report [DVIR]; and (c) sign the report, only if defects and deficiencies were noted by the driver who prepared the report, to acknowledge that the driver has reviewed it and that there is a certification that the required repairs have been performed.