Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] (Tr. of May 8, 2003, at 707).

   I reserved judgment on Complainant's motion during the hearing to allow the parties to further address the motion and to provide their respective legal arguments on the issue in their post-hearing briefs. Unfortunately, neither party chose to address the issue, and therefore, I will make the determination without such input.


[Page 14]

      A. Due Process Concerns

   As noted during the hearing, due process problems abound where an amendment to add party-respondents is made at this late stage of the adjudicative process. Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. §18.5(e), an Administrative Law Judge can allow an amendment to a complaint "[i]f and whenever determination of a controversy on the merits will be facilitated thereby . . . upon such conditions as are necessary to avoid prejudicing the public interest and the rights of parties." Such amendment is proper only if it "is reasonably within the scope of the original complaint" or "tried by express or implied consent of the parties." 29 C.F.R § 18.5(e) (2003).