Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Section 392.7 reads as follows:

No commercial vehicle shall be driven unless the driver is satisfied that the following parts and accessories are in good working order, nor shall any driver fail to use or make use of such parts and accessories when and as needed:
Service brakes, including trailer brake connections.
Parking (hand) brake.
Steering mechanism.
Lighting devices and reflectors.
Tires.
Horn.
Windshield wiper or wipers.
Rear-vision mirror or mirrors.
Coupling devices.

49 CFR 392.7. Section 396.13 reads as follows:

Before driving a motor vehicle, the driver shall:
(a) Be satisfied that the motor vehicle is in safe operating condition;
(b) Review the last driver vehicle inspection report; and
(c) Sign the report, only if defects or deficiencies were noted by the driver who prepared the report, to acknowledge that the driver has reviewed it and that there is a certification that the required repairs have been performed. The signature requirement does not apply to listed defects on a towed unit which is no longer part of the vehicle combination.

49 CFR 396.13.


[Page 23]

   Calhoun argues that, even if the employer is satisfied that the listed parts and accessories are in good working order, 49 CFR 392.7 and 396.13 require that the driver must also be satisfied.