Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Tr. 102; Tr. 110. Dale acknowledged that Lambes once cautioned him about his language, Tr. 68; Tr. 81-82, and although Lambes and Dale's supervisor were aware of other instances of Dale cursing, Tr. 83, See also, Tr. 97-98, Dale was never disciplined. Tr. 37; Tr. 49-50.

   The record shows that Dale is now employed, but he was out of work for five and a half months after his termination. He earned $12.75 per hour, 40 hours per week at Step 1, and his new job pays $11.00. Tr. 37-38.

Discussion

   Section 49 U.S.C. §31105 of the Surface Transportation Assistance Act of 1982, as amended, provides, in part:

(1) A person may not discharge an employee, or discipline or discriminate against an employee regarding pay, terms, or privileges of employment, because
(A) the employee, or another person at the employee's request, has filed a complaint or begun a proceeding related to a violation of a commercial motor vehicle safety regulation, standard, or order, or has testified or will testify in such a proceeding; or
(B) the employee refuses to operate a vehicle because

(i) the operation violates a regulation, standard, or order of the United States related to commercial motor vehicle safety or health; or
(ii) the employee has a reasonable apprehension of serious injury to the employee or the public because of the vehicle's unsafe condition.

(2) Under paragraph (1)(B)(ii) of this subsection, an employee's apprehension of serious injury is reasonable only if a reasonable individual in the circumstances then confronting the employee would conclude that the unsafe condition establishes a real danger of accident, injury, or serious impairment to health. To qualify for protection, the employee must have sought from the employer, and been unable to obtain, correction of the unsafe condition. See, Fountain v. P&T Container Services, 1999 STAA 9 (ARB, Nov. 30, 1999).

   Dale alleged that, as a consequence of his protected activity, Step 1 fired him.