Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Harrell's counsel indicting that, contingent upon dismissal of this STAA action, "any claim for breach of contract against [Mr. Harrell] as a result of his participation in and failure to take steps to effectuate a dismissal of the STAA action, will be waived by [Respondent]", and the correspondence was file-stamped by the Circuit Court for Howard County. Thus, Respondent has filed the agreed upon document with the Howard County Court and the Assistant Secretary's motion is now moot.

   Pursuant to STAA, 49 U.S.C. § 31105(b)(2)(C), "[b]efore the final order is issued, the proceeding may be ended by a settlement agreement made by the Secretary, the complainant, and the person alleged to have committed the violation." The regulations relating to settlements of STAA cases provide, in pertinent part:

(2) Adjudicatory settlement.