Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] 5. Complainant agrees to join with Respondent in a stipulation to dismiss with prejudice this action upon delivery to the Department of Labor, Office of the Solicitor in Cleveland, Ohio a check in the amount of $5,000.00 less legal payroll deductions made payable to Brett Graham.

6. Each party hereby agrees to bear its own attorney's fees, costs and other expenses incurred by such party in connection with any stage of the above-referenced proceeding including, but not limited to, attorney's fees which may be available.

   Pursuant to STAA §31105(b)(2)(c), "[b]efore the final order is issued, the proceeding may be ended by a settlement agreement made by the secretary, the complainant, and the person alleged to have committed the violation." Under regulations implementing the STAA, the parties may settle a case at any time after the filing of objections to the Assistant Secretary's preliminary findings, "if the participating parties agree to a settlement and such settlement is approved by the Administrative Review Board ... or the