Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Grizzel, Mr. McMickens, and Mr. Wade to be consistent,


[Page 11]

corroborated, and therefore very credible. I find the testimony of Larry Alden to contain essential inconsistencies with other accepted testimony, and I therefore find his overall testimony to not have been credible.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

   Monde complained that Respondent had disciplined and ultimately discharged him, in violation of Section 405(b) of the Act, for performing and logging tire checks on non-placarded vehicles, logging paid layover time as on-duty, and exceeding maximum allowed running times. 49 U.S.C. § 31105 provides in pertinent part:

A person may not discharge an employee, or discipline or discriminate against an employee regarding pay, terms, or privileges of employment, because

(B) the employee refuses to operate a vehicle because

(i) the operation violates a regulation, standard, or order of the United States related to commercial motor vehicle safety or health; or

(ii) the employee has a reasonable apprehension of serious injury to the employee or the public because of the vehicle's unsafe condition.