Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] [5] March 8, 2005 Order Dismissing Complaint. 

[6] 29 C.F.R. § 1979.110.  See also Secretary’s Order 1-2002, 67 Fed. Reg. 64,272 (Oct. 17, 2002) (delegating to ARB the Secretary’s authority to issue final orders under, inter alia, AIR 21 § 42121).         

[7] Mehan v. Delta Air Lines, ARB No. 03-070, ALJ No. 03-AIR-004, slip op. at 2 (ARB Feb. 24, 2005); Negron v. Vieques Air Link, Inc., ARB No. 04-021, ALJ No. 2003-AIR-010, slip op. at 5 (ARB Dec. 30, 2004).  

[8] 29 C.F.R. § 1979.110(b).          

[9] Response to March 23, 2006 Order. 

[10] Complainant’s Response at 3. 

[11] Brief at 2-3. 

[12] Alliant Brief at 5-11; 49 U.S.C.A. § 42121(a) (“No air carrier or contractor or subcontractor of an air carrier may discharge an employee or otherwise discriminate against an employee . . . .”).   

[13] Affidavit of Lee Schafer (Exhibit C to United Airlines Response to Complainant’s Appeal of Order Dismissing Complaint). 

[14] 49 U.S.C.A. § 42121(a)(1). 

[15] See 49 U.S.C.A. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(i), (iii); 29 C.F.R. § 1979.104 (b)(1)(i)-(iv); Hirst v.