Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] See 5 U.S.C.A. § 557(b) (West 1996). The Board engages in de novo review of the ALJ's recommended decision. See Kester v. Carolina Power and Light Co., ARB No. 02-007, ALJ No. 00-ERA-31, slip op. at 4 (ARB Sept. 30, 2003).

DISCUSSION

   To prevail under the ERA, a complainant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he was an employee who engaged in protected activity, that the employer knew about this activity and took adverse action against him, and that his protected activity was a contributing factor in the adverse action the employer took. 42 U.S.C.A. § 5851(b)(3)(C); Kester, slip op. at 5-8; Paynes v. Gulf States Utilities, ARB No. 98-045, ALJ No. 93-ERA-47, slip op. at 4-5 (ARB Aug. 31, 1999). However, "[r]elief may not be ordered . . . if the employer demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of such behavior [i.e., the protected activity]." 42 U.S.C.A. § 5851(b)(3)(D); Kester, slip op. at 7. Where a complainant alleges that the adverse action was the


[Page 3]

prospective employer's refusal to hire him, the complainant must also establish: