Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] III. DAMAGES

       In the event that a respondent is found to have violated the ERA, "the Secretary shall order the person who committed such violation to (i) take affirmative action to abate the violation, and (ii) reinstate the complainant to his former position together with the compensation (including back pay), terms, conditions, and privileges of his employment. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 5851(b)(2)(B). In addition, "the Secretary may order such person to provide compensatory damages to the complainant." Id. Finally, the Secretary shall assess costs and expenses, including attorney's fees, reasonably incurred in bringing the complaint. Id.


[Page 18]

    A. Calculation of Complainant's Back Pay Award