Office of Administrative Law Judges 50 Fremont Street, Suite 2100 San Francisco, CA 94105
[…] Since then, Friday has written letters to, inter alios, Northwest CEO Richard Anderson, Secretary of Labor Elaine Chao, U.S. Representative Jennifer Dunn, Senator Maria Cantwell, Senator Ernest Hollings, various FAA and DOL officials, and Presidents Clinton and Bush expressing his continued concern for airline safety and decrying what he sees as Northwest's attempts to silence him. RX 25, 27, 29, 30, CX A, C, J, K, Q.
1Friday's first complaint also alleged a violation of Section 11(c) of the Occupational Health and Safety Act, 29 U.S.C. § 660(c). See C.F.R. § 1979.103(e). 29 U.S.C. § 660(C)(2) provides that , "[If] the Secretary determines that the provisions of this subsection have been violated, he shall bring an action in any appropriate United States district court against such person. In any such action, the United States district courts shall have jurisdiction... ." Thus, I do not address this claim here since jurisdiction appears to be exclusively in the U.S. district courts.
2Delegation of Authority and Assignment of Responsibility to the Assistant Secretary For Occupational Health and Safety, 65 Fed. Reg. 50017 (August 16, 2000).