Office of Administrative Law Judges 50 Fremont Street, Suite 2100 San Francisco, CA 94105
[…] During the period allowed for further discovery, Complainant filed a Memorandum in Support of Discovery in Response to Second Order Pertaining to Motion for Discovery, requesting further discovery. Complainant has not filed any papers in opposition to Respondent's Motion for Summary Judgment.
For the reasons set forth below, further discovery is DENIED, the Motion for Summary Judgment is GRANTED and the complaints are DISMISSED.
Background Facts
This matter arises under Section 519 of the Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century (AIR-21), 49 U.S.C. § 42121. AIR-21 gives employees of air carriers protection from retaliation when an employee provides information to his employer or to the government concerning any "violation or alleged violation of any order, regulation, or standard of the Federal Aviation Administration or any other provision of Federal law relating to air carrier safety... ." The Procedural Regulations for handing complaints under AIR-21 are found in Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Section 1979.
Northwest Airlines, Inc.