Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Three whistleblower protection provisions that the Secretary adjudicates do not contain the "compensation, terms, conditions, and privileges" language. See Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation & Liability Act, 42 U.S.C.A. § 9610(a)(West 2005) ("No person shall fire or in any other way discriminate against, or cause to be fired or discriminated against, any employee . . . ."); Solid Waste Disposal Act, 42 U.S.C.A. § 6971(a)(West 2003) (same); Water Pollution Prevention and Control Act, 33 U.S.C.A. § 1367(a) (West 2001)(same).