Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] See, e.g., Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C.A. § 7622(a) (West 2003) ("No employer may discharge any employee or otherwise discriminate against any employee with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment . . . ."); Energy Reorganization Act of 1974, 42 U.S.C.A. § 5851(a)(1)(West 1995) ("No employer may discharge any employee or otherwise discriminate against any employee with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment . . . ."); Surface Transportation Assistance Act, 49 U.S.C.A. § 31105(a)(1)(West 1997) ("A person may not discharge an employee, or discipline or discriminate against an employee regarding pay, terms, or privileges of employment . . . ."). Three whistleblower protection provisions that the Secretary adjudicates do not contain the "compensation, terms, conditions, and privileges" language.