Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] 8 Universal Camera, 340 U.S. at 488.

9 Rooks v. Planet Airways, Inc., ARB No. 04-092, ALJ No. 2003-AIR-35, slip op. at 4 (ARB June 29, 2006).

10 49 U.S.C.A. § 42121(a).

11 Id. An employer also violates AIR 21 if it intimidates, threatens, restrains, coerces, or blacklists an employee because of protected activity. 29 C.F.R. § 1979.102(b). But Hirst claimed, argued, and sought to prove only that SEAL discharged him.

12 See 49 U.S.C.A. §§ 42121(a), (b)(2)(B)(i); Clark v. Pace Airlines, Inc., ARB No. 04-150, ALJ No. 2003-AIR-28, slip op. at 11 (ARB Nov. 30, 2006).

13 See 49 U.S.C.A. §§ 42121(b)(2)(B)(ii), (3)(B).

14 14 C.F.R. § 121.189 (2006) reads: "No person operating a turbine engine powered airplane may take off that airplane at a weight greater than that listed in the Airplane Flight Manual for the elevation of the airport and for the ambient temperature existing at takeoff." This regulation appears in the record as CX 23.

15 Malone actually told Hirst, "Bring your ID and manuals when you show up [for the meeting on the next day]." Tr. 392.

16 Reply Brief at 5-7.

17 D. & O. at 11.

18 Id. at 14.

19 See Ford Motor Co. v EEOC, 458 U.S. 219, 241 (1982); Hobby v.