Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] This con- clusion is supported by the timing of the move (November of 1991), which I find too coincidental, and the respondent's lack of interest in following up on the effectiveness of the move. Any damages that may result from this action will be mitigated by the eventual loss of the work altogether, in April of 1992.[17]
[PAGE 12] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW Timeliness of the CERCLA Complaint Before reaching the substantive issues of the case, I must address the timeliness of the CERCLA complaint Section 9610 of CERCLA reads: (a) No person shall fire or in any other way discriminate against, or cause to be fired or discriminated against, any employee . . . by reason of the fact that such employee . . . has provided information to a State or to the Federal Government, filed, instituted, or caused to be filed or instituted any proceeding under this chapter, or has testi- fied or is about to testify in any proceeding resulting from the administration or enforcement of the provisions of this chapter. (b) Any employee . . . who believes that he has been fired or otherwise discriminated against by any person in vio- lation of subsection (a) of this section may, within thirty days after such alleged violation occurs, apply to the Secretary of Labor for a review of such firing or alleged discrimination. . . . 42 U.S.C. §9610(a),(b). The complainant contacted the E.P.A. in the Spring of 1991, informing them of the respondent's alleged dumping of hazardous materials at the Skinner Landfill (Tr. 122).