Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Beazer Homes USA, Inc., 334 F.Supp.2d 1365, 1375 (N.D.Ga.2004)); see also Bishop v. PCS Admin. (USA), Inc., No. 05 Civ. 5683(WTH), 2006 WL 1460032, at *1 (N.D.Ill. May 23, 2006).


[Page 6]

   In addition, “before an employee can assert a cause of action in federal court under [SOX], the employee must file a complaint with [OSHA] and afford OSHA the opportunity to resolve the allegations administratively.” Willis v. Vie Fin. Group, Inc., No. Civ.A. 04-435(MAM), 2004 WL 1774575, at *3 (E.D.Pa. Aug. 6, 2004). A plaintiff alleging a violation of § 1514A(a)(1) must file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor not later than 90 days after the date of the alleged violation.2 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(1)(A) and 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(2)(D). “If the Secretary has not issued a final decision within 180 days of the filing of the complaint and there is no showing that such delay is due to the bad faith of the claimant,” then a plaintiff is entitled to bring an action in federal district court. 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(1)(B).

   B. Scope of Protected Activity