II B 1 Filing of complaint, generally
[…] Cefalu v. Roadway Express, Inc., ARB Nos. 04-103, 04-161, ALJ No. 2003-STA-55 (ARB Jan. 31, 2006).
II.H.4. Prior to interim
rules, Secretary's review
was de novo
In Waters v. Transport, Inc., 84-STA-8 (Sec'y Oct.
24, 1984), Respondent contended that once an ALJ issues a
decision in an STAA case, the Secretary must accept it if it is
supported by substantial evidence, is not irrational, and is in
accordance with law. The Secretary stated that the
Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 557 provides that
"[o]n appeal from or review of the initial decision, the
agency has all powers which it would have in making the initial
decision except as it may limit the issues on notice or by
rule." Thus, not having limited the issues by notice or by
rule, the Secretary concluded that he had the authority to
conduct a de novo review of all issues raised in the proceeding.
[Editor's note: Interim final rules to govern STAA whistleblower