II B 1 Filing of complaint, generally
[…] Thus, the ALJ concluded that
procedural due process required that only the originally pleaded protected activity be considered
at issue.
[STAA Digest II D 1]
AMENDMENT OF COMPLAINT BY PROSECUTING PARTY (OSHA)
In Ass't Sec'y & Haefling v. United Parcel Service, 98-STA-6 (ALJ
Mar. 23, 1998), the Prosecuting Party (OSHA), filed a motion to amend the Secretary's Findings
and Preliminary Order. The one significant change to the findings was that reinstatement was no
longer sought for Complainant. The ALJ treated this motion as a motion to amend the complaint
pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 18.5(e), found that the amendment was within the scope of the
original complaint, and that the granting of the motion "is necessary to avoid prejudicing
the public interest and the rights of the parties." Respondent had earlier filed a verified
complaint in federal district court seeking to enjoin the Secretary of Labor from enforcing or
proceeding with the directive contained in the Preliminary Order relating to immediate
reinstatement of Complainant with backpay and full benefits.