Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] changes and alert senior Aetna executives to the problems resulted in defendant terminating her employment in violation of the SOX.

   Defendant contends that plaintiff was employed by defendant for ten months before she was terminated for performance-related reasons on November 22, 2004.

   Plaintiff initially filed her retaliatory termination claim with the Occupational Safety and Health Administration of the U.S. Department of Labor. That agency took no action.

   Plaintiff proceeded to file this action in federal court.

DISCUSSION

   Congress enacted the Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. §§ 1 et seq., to codify a strong national policy in favor of arbitration. Section 2 provides:

A written provision in . . . a contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract . . . shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable.

   Courts confronted with a dispute between parties subject to arbitration must "construe arbitration clauses as broadly as possible." S.A. Mineracao de Tridade-Samitri v. Utah Int'l. Inc., 745 F.2d 190, 194 (2d Cir. 1984).