Office of Administrative Law Judges John W. McCormack Post Office & Courthouse - Room 507 Post Office Square Boston, MA 02109
[…] CASE NO.: 2001-ERA-00043
In the Matter of
DENNIS DOHERTY Complainant
v.
HAYWARD TYLER, INC. Respondent
Appearances:
Edwin L. Hobson, Esquire, Burlington,
Vermont, for the Complainant
Mark H. Scribner, Esquire (Carroll & Scribner)
Burlington, Vermont, for the Respondent
Before: Daniel F. Sutton
Administrative Law Judge
DECISION, PRELIMINARY ORDER AND RECOMMENDED FINAL ORDER
I. Statement of the Case
This case arises from a complaint filed by Dennis Doherty against Hayward Tyler, Inc. pursuant to Section 211 of the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974 ("ERA"), as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 5851 (2000), and the implementing regulations found at 29 C.F.R. Part 24 (2000). The ERA, in pertinent part, provides that "[n]o employer may discharge any employee or otherwise discriminate against any employee with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee" notifies a covered employer about an alleged violation of the ERA or the Atomic Energy Act ("AEA"), 42 U.S.C. § 2011 et seq.