Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] 1. USEC's "Employer" Status:

   Under 29 C.F.R. § 24.2 (a) the complaining employee must establish that the alleged discriminating employer is an "employer" subject to the Act. For the ERA, 42 U.S.C. § 5851, to be applicable, it must be determined if: (1) USEC is an employer, and (2) there is a sufficient nexus of the complainant's protected activity and respondent's adverse action to constitute a violation of the ERA. McNeal v. Foley Co., 98-ERA-5 (ALJ Jul. 7, 1998).


[Page 27]

   Title 42 U.S.C. § 5851(a) states that the term "employer' includes:

A licensee of the Commission [NRC] ... under ... the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2021);

(B) an applicant for a license from the Commission or such an agreement State;

(C) a contractor or subcontractor of such a licensee or applicant . . . .

(D) a contractor or subcontractor of the Department of Energy that is indemnified by the Department under section 710 d. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. § 2210(d)) .." but not contractors under E.O. 12344.