Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Garner, 498 U.S. 279 (1991)(discussing higher clear and convincing evidence standard in comparison with preponderance of the evidence standard within context of Section 523(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)); see generally Director, OWCP v. Greenwich Collieries, 114 S.Ct. 2251 (1994)(addressing requirement under Section 7(c) of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 556(d), that "except as otherwise provided by statute, the proponent of a rule or order has the burden of proof."). I agree with the ALJ's conclusion that the record establishes that Rhyne's decision not to initiate the formal
[PAGE 10] candidacy of Zinn for promotion was motivated by retaliatory intent against Zinn for his protected activity.