DATE: January 18, 1996
[…] adverse personnel action against Zinn.[7] Assuming,
arguendo, that the dual motive analysis were reached,I agree with the ultimate conclusion of the ALJ and find that
clear and convincing evidence does not support a conclusion that
Rhyne would have taken the challenged personnel action in the
absence of Zinn's protected activity.[8] See 42
U.S.C. § 5851(b)(3)(D); Dysert, slip op. at 3-
6; see also Grogan v. Garner, 498 U.S. 279
(1991)(discussinghigher clear and convincing evidence
standard in comparison with preponderance of the evidence
standard within context of Section 523(a) of the Bankruptcy Code,
11 U.S.C. § 523(a)); see generally Director, OWCP v.
Greenwich Collieries, 114 S.Ct. 2251 (1994)(addressing
requirement under Section 7(c) of the Administrative Procedure
Act, 5 U.S.C. § 556(d), that "except as otherwise provided
by statute, the proponent of a rule or order has the burden of
proof.").
I agree with the ALJ's conclusion that the record
establishes that Rhyne's decision not to initiate the formal
[PAGE 10]
candidacy of Zinn for promotion was motivated by retaliatory
intent against Zinn for his protected activity.