Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Regardless of precisely how much he had drank, he clearly violated the company rules for which he was properly terminated. In addition, even accepting Straub's story as to how much he had to drink, as an arbitrator later found, Straub jeopardized his own safety, as well as that of Pepple, the general public and the van, by turning the van's keys over to Pepple. (RX 20) 47. Arizona law, A.R.S. § 4-244(22) states that it is unlawful "[f]or a person to operate a motor vehicle on any highway while consuming spirituous liquor." A.R.S. section 4-244 (20) states that it is unlawful "for a person to consume spirituous liquor in a public place, thoroughfare or gathering." 48. Prior to January 1, 1994, PVNGS employees had driven the vans to and from work under a van program that was administered by another company, Sanderson Ford. Sanderson not only ran the program, it also owned the vans and enforced the van rules.