Date: March 1, 1995
[…] (TR 681-682). Lancaster decided to terminate Complainant's
employment. Lancaster testified that:
When I found out that he was not being truthful with
me, and you tack on the RAR's, I summed up that I
didn't have a reliable, trustworthy person in my
employ. (TR 682).
Lancaster gave Complainant an ombudsman exit interview
report, which is a form that gives the employee a chance to
[PAGE 14]
identify any concerns he or she may have. Lancaster then
escorted the Complainant out of the plant. (TR 683, 687; RX V).
Discussion
This case was brought under the Employee Protection
Provision of section 210 of the Energy Reorganization Act of
1974, as amended in 1992 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 5851).
Subsection (a)(1) of that statute provides:
No employer may discharge any employee or otherwise
discriminate against any employee with respect to his
compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of
employment because the employee (or any person acting
pursuant to a request of the employee)--
(A) notified his employer of an alleged violation of
this chapter or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42
U.S.C. 2011 et seq.);
(B) refused to engage in any practice made unlawful by
this chapter or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 [42
U.S.C.A. § 2011 et seq.], if the employee
has identified the alleged illegality to the employer;
(C) testified before Congress or at any Federal or
State proceeding regarding any provision (or any
proposed provision) of this chapter or the Atomic
Energy Act of 1954 [42 U.S.C.A. § 2011 et
seq.];
(D) commenced, caused to be commenced, or is about to
commence or cause to be commenced a proceeding under
this chapter or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as
amended [42 U.S.C.A. § 2011 et seq.], or a
proceeding for the administration or enforcement of any
requirement imposed under this chapter or the Atomic
Energy Act of 1954, as amended;
(E) testified or is about to testify in any such
proceeding or;
(F) assisted or participated or is about to assist or
participate in any manner in such a proceeding or in
any other manner in such a proceeding or in any other
action to carry out the purposes of this chapter or the
Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended [42 U.S.C.A.
§ 2011 et seq.].
[PAGE 15]
42 U.S.C.A. § 5851(a)(1).
To sustain a discrimination claim under the Whistleblower
Protection Provision of the Energy Reorganization Act, the
Complainant must prove, by a preponderance of the evidence: (1)