Date: March 1, 1995
[…] not qualified to check the contamination levels of the water
hoses and that while he did this work he did not receive adequate
supervision from the senior health physics technicians, and he
reported that he received two millirems of radiation while
working within the contaminated area on February 19, 1994. (TR
114, 149).
[PAGE 16]
Respondent argues that Complainant did not contact the
Nuclear Regulatory Commission ("NRC") until after his employment
was terminated, and therefore, Complainant did not engage in any
protected activity prior to his termination. However, section
5851 of the Act was recently amended to include internal
complaints as protected activity. The Act states that an
employee has engaged in protected activity if that person
"notified his employer of an alleged violation of this Act or the
Atomic Energy Act of 1954." 42 U.S.C.A. § 5851(a)(1)(A).
The amendment to the Act codifies the position of several United
States Courts of Appeals, including the Sixth Circuit, as well as
the Secretary of Labor, that reporting safety complaints
internally is protected activity. See, e.g.,
Jones v.