DATE: FEBRUARY 17, 1994
[…] [PAGE 9]
written to Casey David, Ebasco Labor relations officer, stating
that he believed he was being harassed by his foreman, Jody
Johnson, because he had made complaints to SPEAKOUT and the NRC.
(CX-23). Further, Complainant's Exhibit No. 30 at 6, indicates
that supervisors for Respondent had knowledge that Complainant went
to the NRC with safety concerns.
FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The basis of Complainant's claim is that Respondent subjected
him to harassment and a hostile work environment and was eventually
laid off in violation of 42 U.S.C. §5851(a) which provides
that no employer subject to the Act "may discharge any employee or
otherwise discriminate against any employee with respect to his
compensation, terms, condition, or privileges of employment"
because the employee engaged in protected activity.
In making out his claim, Complainant must prove by a
preponderance of the evidence that he was the subject of an illegal
employment action.