U.S. Department of Labor
[…] dates prior to February 3, 1992 are time-barred pursuant to 42
U.S.C. § 5851(b)(1), and that there is no continuing violation
because that doctrine does not apply to acts which are consummated
immediate violations. See English v. Whitfield, 858 F.2d 957
(4th Cir. 1988).
Respondent also argues that Complainant has not
made out a prima facie case of retaliation or,
alternatively, that it has proven a legitimate motive for its
actions regarding Complainant and the SRO upgrade program.
1Claimant did
not address this issue in its 59-page brief.
2Section
210(b)(1) of the ERA, 42 U.S.C. § 5851(b)(1) provides:
Any employee who believes that he has been
discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any
person in violation of subsection (a) of this section,
may, within thirty days after such violation occurs, file
(or have any person file on his behalf) a complaint with
the Secretary of Labor...alleging such discharge or
discrimination.
3Past non-selection or withdrawals of Complainant from the SRO upgrade
program is relevant evidence, however, to show past behavior
of both the company and Complainant.
4Classified
employees are those covered by the union contract. (See Tr. p.
290).