Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] In sum, Complainant has not met his burden of proof or persuasion in proving a retaliatory employment action.

ORDER

   As Complainant has failed to prove a retaliatory employment action, it is hereby recommended that the complaint of Lonnie Kettl be DISMISSED with each party to pay its own costs, expenses, and attorney's fee.

   Entered this 30th day of December at Metairie, Louisiana.

      JAMES W. KERR, JR.
      Administrative Law Judge

JWK/tb

[ENDNOTES]

1Claimant did not address this issue in its 59-page brief.

2Section 210(b)(1) of the ERA, 42 U.S.C. § 5851(b)(1) provides:

Any employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of subsection (a) of this section, may, within thirty days after such violation occurs, file (or have any person file on his behalf) a complaint with the Secretary of Labor...alleging such discharge or discrimination.

3Past non-selection or withdrawals of Complainant from the SRO upgrade program is relevant evidence, however, to show past behavior of both the company and Complainant.

4Classified employees are those covered by the union contract. (See Tr. p. 290).