September 25, 2008 DOL Home > OALJ Home > Whistleblower Collection |
[…] U.S. Dept. of Energy v. Ohio, 503 U.S. , 112 S. Ct. 1627, 1633-1635, 118 L.Ed. 2d 255, 267-268 (1992). Conley at p. 2. With respect to the parallel definitional sections in the other statutes, the United States is expressly included in the definitions of "person" under the ERA, CAA, SWA and SWDA (as amended by the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (RCRA)). See 42 U.S.C §2014(1),(s) (includes any U.S. Government agency other than the Nuclear Regulatory Commission); 42 U.S.C. §7602(e)(includes "any agency, department or instrumentality of the United States and any officer, agent or employee thereof"); 42 U.S.C. §300f (11),(12) (includes any federal agency and officers, employees and agencies thereof); 42 U.S.C. §6903(15) (includes each department, agency and instrumentality of the United States").