Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The statute provides relief by way of ordering abatement of the violation, reinstatement of the employee to his former position, compensatory damages, exemplary damages, costs, and attorney fees.

    Section 300j-9(i) (2) (A) provides: "Any employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation occurs, file (or have any person file on his behalf) a complaint with the Secretary of Labor . . . alleging such discharge or other discrimination."

    The preliminary question addressed by the defendants'


[Page 5]