Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] I find that the incident was reasonably perceived as disruptive. It was, in effect, the straw that broke the camel's back. It was unrelated to any protected activity by Tucker. It established an independent basis for
[Page 16] Tucker's termination, given his employment history, that was unrelated to any protected activity in which Tucker might have engaged, and was not merely a pretext for Tucker's termination by MK. Discussion and Conclusions of Law Discrimination Claim - The Applicable Law Section 9610(a) of CERCLA[5] provides that: No person shall fire or in any other way discriminate against, or cause to be fired or discriminated against, any employee or any authorized representative of employees by reason of the fact that such employee or representative has provided information to a State or to the Federal Government, filed, instituted, or caused to be filed or instituted any proceedings under this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding resulting from the administration or enforcement of the provisions of this chapter. The regulations pertaining to employee complaints under RCRA, and by analogy to CERCLA, provide at 29 C.F.R. 24.2: (b) Any person is deemed to have violated the particular federal law and these regulations if such person intimidates, threatens, restrains, coerces, blacklists, discharges or in any other manner discriminates against any employee who has: (1) Commenced, or caused to be commenced, or is about to commence or cause to be commenced, a proceeding under one of the Federal statutes listed in 24.1 or a proceeding for the administration or enforcement of any requirement imposed under such Federal statute; (2) Testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding; or (3) Assisted or participated, or is about to assist or participate in any manner in such a proceeding or in any other action to carry out the purposes of such Federal statute.