Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Therefore, we agree with the ALJ that the complaint should be DISMISSED.

   SO ORDERED.

       PAUL GREENBERG
       Chair

       RICHARD A. BEVERLY
       Alternate Member

[ENDNOTES]

1 This appeal has been assigned to a panel of two Board members, as authorized by Secretary's Order 2-96. 61 Fed. Reg. 19,978 §5 (May 3, 1996).

2 A grit blaster is a machine that removes paint from an object by blasting it off with grit sand directed under pressure. The machine generated hazardous waste and was considered part of a hazardous waste stream.

3 42 U.S.C.A. §9610(b) and 42 U.S.C.A. §6971(b) both provide that "Any employee or a representative of employees who believes that he has been fired or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of subsection (a) of this section may, within thirty days after such alleged violation occurs, apply to the Secretary of Labor for a review of such firing or alleged discrimination."

4 To the extent that Ilgenfritz expected to file a post-hearing brief with the ALJ, or asserts that he was entitled to file a post-hearing brief "as a matter of right," his expectation was unwarranted.