Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] 3 Subchapter I regulates the control of toxic substances. Subchapter II regulates asbestos emergency response. Subchapter III regulates radon abatement. Subchapter IV regulates lead exposure reduction. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 2601-2692.

4 The CAA "Federal facilities" provision covers each Federal Agency "(1) having jurisdiction over any property or facility, or (2) engaged in any activity resulting, or which may result, in the discharge of air pollutants..." 42 U.S.C. § 7418(a). Such agencies "shall be subject to, and comply with, all Federal, State, interstate and local requirements, administrative authority, and process and sanctions respecting the control and abatement of air pollution in the same manner, and to the same extent as any non-governmental entity." Id.