Office of Administrative
[…] Areas and the Status of the United States Armed Forces in Japan, January 19, 1960, U.S.-Jap., 11
U.S.T. 1652, 1960 WL 14736 (TIA).
3 Subchapter I regulates the control of
toxic substances. Subchapter II regulates asbestos emergency response. Subchapter III regulates
radon abatement. Subchapter IV regulates lead exposure reduction. See 15 U.S.C.
§§ 2601-2692.
4 The CAA "Federal
facilities" provision covers each Federal Agency "(1) having jurisdiction over any property
or facility, or (2) engaged in any activity resulting, or which may result, in the discharge of air
pollutants..." 42 U.S.C. § 7418(a). Such agencies "shall be subject to, and comply
with, all Federal, State, interstate and local requirements, administrative authority, and process and
sanctions respecting the control and abatement of air pollution in the same manner, and to the same
extent as any non-governmental entity." Id.
5 "Any employee or a
representative of employees who believes that he has been fired or otherwise discriminated against by
any person in violation of subsection (a) of this section may, within thirty days after such