Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] On November 9, 1998, a pre-hearing telephone conference was held; the parties agreed to file simultaneous briefs on November 23, 1998. A Motion to Dismiss Appeal was filed January 5, 1999, based on the claim that the Complaint is untimely.

Issues

    Two related issues are presented:

   1. Is the August 19, 1998 Complaint timely (based on the alleged non-response to the July 21, 1998 letter)?

   2. Does the "continuing violation" doctrine apply, making the Complaint timely as to any other past acts of alleged discrimination?

Is the Complaint timely?

    Section 1367 provides "whistleblower" protection for persons reporting violations of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act. The relevant portion here is subsection (b): "Any employee . . . who believes that he has been fired or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of subsection (a) of this section may within thirty days after such alleged violation occurs, apply to the Secretary of Labor for a review of such firing or alleged discrimination." (emphasis added). The Code of Federal Regulations also gives time limits applicable to such complaints: ". . . any complaint shall be filed within 30 days after the occurrence of the alleged violation." (29 C.F.R. § 24.3(b)(1)).