Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Therefore, I consider Respondent's argument.


[Page 2]

   Respondent argues that it is not subject to the employee protection provisions of the CWA. Specifically, the Secretary of the Army has not consented to jurisdiction and has not waived its sovereign immunity. Respondent argues that the United States is not a "person" for purposes of employee protection proceedings brought under 33 U.S.C. § 1367. In addition, the COE has not engaged in the discharge of effluents or other regulated activities which might subject it to the employee protection provisions of the CWA.

   Section 1367 of the CWA states that:

No person shall fire, or in any other way discriminate against, or cause to be fired or discriminated against, any employee . . . by reason of the fact that such employee . . . has filed, instituted, or caused to be filed or instituted any proceeding under this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding resulting from the administration or enforcement of the provisions of this chapter.

33 U.S.C. § 1367. The threshold issue here is whether the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers is a "person" within the meaning of this provision.