also prohibited
[…] also prohibited
the discrimination of employees by reason of their filing,
instituting or testifying in proceeding, resulting from the
administration or enforcement of the Act. The later was brought
about by 33 U.S.C. §1367(a) which provides:
No person shall fire, or in any other way
discriminate against, or cause to be fired or
discriminated against, any employee or any
authorized representative of employees by reason of
the fact that such employee or representative has
filed, instituted, or caused to be filed or
instituted any proceeding under this chapter, or
has testified or is about to testify in any
proceeding resulting from the administration of
enforcement of the provisions of this chapter.
33 U.S.C. §1367(b) designated the Secretary of Labor as the one
to determine whether any employee was fired or discriminated
against. Upon finding such a violation, subsection (b) authorized
the Secretary to issue a decision and order requiring affirmative