Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Complainant has no recourse against these respondents. Thus, I need not decide the legal issue raised.

ISSUES

   I. Whether Federal agencies are subject to the employee protection provision of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act.

   II. Whether Complainant was an "employee" for purposes of protection under the Act.

   III. Whether Complainant engaged in protected activity under the Act.

   IV. Whether Complainant was discharged because she engaged in protected activities.

DISCUSSION

   Title 33 USC § 1367(a) provides:

No person shall fire, or in any other way discriminate against, or caused to be fired or discriminated against, any employee or any authorized representative of employees by reason of the fact that such employee or representative has filed, instituted, or caused to be filed or instituted any proceeding under this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding resulting from the administration or enforcement of the provisions of this chapter.

   Respondent EPA argues that the term "person" does not include the federal Government or its agencies. EPA filed a pre-hearing motion to Dismiss based upon this argument. In support, EPA cites


[Page 9]