Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] It was clear to Kent, long before he filed the complaint in December 1982, that he believed that he was being discriminated against. The doctrine of continuing discrimination is not applicable on these facts. Moreover, there was no rehiring of Kent, nor was he led to believe that he was still an employee of


[Page 12]

Barton. On this issue, I believe Barton's evidence that no meeting occurred in 1983 as asserted by Kent. As late as September 20, 1983, Kent indicated that Barton would not talk to him about the termination in June 1982 (Joint Exhibit 5, page 14).

    Title 33 USC 1367(b) provides that:

    "Any employee ... who believes that he has been fired or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of subsection (a) of this Section may, within 30 days after such alleged violation occurs, apply to the Secretary of Labor for a review of such firing or alleged discrimination."

    The controlling case law is reflected in the following Greenwald v. city of North Miami Beach (Ct. of Appeals 5th Cir. 1979); The School District of the city of Allentown v. Marshall 657 F.2d 16 (3rd. Cir. 1-981); Smith v.