Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Kent's assertion that it was not until January 17, 1984 that he became aware of the pattern of retaliatory discrimination is not credible. I find that neither the complaint of December 7, 1982 nor the complaint filed February 10, 1984 were filed within the 30 day period nor was there any misrepresentation by the employer which occassioned the late filing of complaints.

    Title 33 USC 1367(b) provides that:

"Any employee ... who believes that he has been fired or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of subsection (a) of this Section may, within 30 days after


[Page 9]

such alleged violation occurs, apply to the Secretary of Labor for a review of such firing or alleged discrimination."

Title 29 CFR 24.3 provides:

"(b) Time of Filing. Any complaint shall be filed within 30 days after the occurrence of the alleged violation".