The Department of
[…] well as the report to the Employment Security Agency
(Unemployment) showing the same do not prove Kent's assertions
that the employer's misrepresentations were the reason he did not
file the complaint within the 30 days. Kent's assertion that it
was not until January 17, 1984 that he became aware of the
pattern of retaliatory discrimination is not credible. I find
that neither the complaint of December 7, 1982 nor the complaint
filed February 10, 1984 were filed within the 30 day period nor
was there any misrepresentation by the employer which occassioned
the late filing of complaints.
Title 33 USC 1367(b) provides that:
"Any employee ... who believes that he has
been fired or otherwise discriminated against
by any person in violation of subsection (a)
of this Section may, within 30 days after
[Page 9]
such alleged violation occurs, apply to the
Secretary of Labor for a review of such
firing or alleged discrimination."
Title 29 CFR 24.3 provides:
"(b) Time of Filing. Any complaint shall be
filed within 30 days after the occurrence of
the alleged violation".
Claimant argues that his complaint was timely because the
"discriminatory act" was continuing and he did not know until