Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] I find that complainant's complaint was timely filed, on January 7, 1981, less than thirty days after the alleged December 10th meeting.

    I note, preliminarily, that this case does not squarely fit within the popular definition of "whistle blowing". Complainant did not file any proceeding under the Water Pollution Control Act against Worthington. I would think, without researching, that the protection was intended to protect those who accused their employers of violating the Water Pollution Control Act. 33 U.S. Code § 1367(a) provides:

    "No person shall fire, or in any other way discriminate against, or cause to be fired or discriminated against, any employee or any authorized representative of employees by reason of the fact that


[Page 3]

such employee or representative has filed, instituted, or caused to be filed or instituted any proceeding under this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding resulting from the administration or enforcement of the provisions of this chapter."