with a friend who was also an environmental "activists"
[…] an investigation, the casual nexus between what he in
fact did and the official action which resulted is so
close as to the conclusion that complainant "caused
[Page 12]
to be ... initiated [a] proceeding under this chapter
[i.e . the Act]", provided a DEQ investigation is such a
proceeding. That such information-giving activity is
intended to be protected by the Act, see Senate Report No.
92-114, comment on Section 507 (now 33 USC 1367).
That DEQ's action is not such proceeding and, hence,
complainant's conduct as a matter of law not protected by 33
U.S.C. 1367 is the City's major defense. In order to
determine whether the DEQ investigations of 13 and 24-25
September 1979 were "any proceeding resulting from the
administration or enforcement of the provisions of" the Act
(33 U.S.C. 1367(a)) the federal statutory scheme and the
applicable statutory law of Iowa must be examined.
The Water Pollution Control Act was first enacted
in 1972 (86 Stat. 816; PL 92-500) and substantially amended
in 1977 (91 Stat. 1567; PL 95-217). Its text is found in