with a friend who was also an environmental "activists"
[…] position (Resp. Ex. 3) and at the time of the hearing
was unemployed (T8). He has since moved, as he stated
to the presiding administrative Law judge, to Terre Haute,
IN.
On 26 October 1979 complainant mailed his request
for "investigation and judgment" regarding his suspension
without pay under 33 USC 1567 to the Employment Standards
Administration Area Director in Des Moines, IA. The request
was received in that office on 29 October 1979 (Compl. Ex.
[Page 10]
4). The Administration is not a participant in this
proceeding.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 507 of the Act (33 U.S.C. 1367) provides in
paragraph (a) that no person shall in any way discriminate
against an employee who has "filed instituted or caused
to be filed or instituted any proceeding under this chapter"
or done certain other acts not involved herein. Under
paragraph (b) any employee who believes himself a victim
of discrimination has the right to appeal to the Secretary
of Labor. If the Secretary after a hearing finds that
33 U.S.C. 1367(a) has been violated he shall issue a