Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] However, Prentice decided to delay Complainant's termination until after the holiday season. (R.282, 286). The decision to dismiss Complainant was made before he reported Commons to the Office of Operator Certification on January 4, 2000. The City of Corona sent Complainant a notice of rejection of probationary period on February 2, 2000. (Cx. 24).

   Complainant contacted OSHA on February 4, 2000, and filed his written discrimination complaint on February 7, 2000. (Cx. 56; Cx.60; Rx. A).

LAW AND CONTENTIONS

   §1367(a) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act of 1972 provides in pertinent part:

No person shall fire, or in any other way discriminate against, or cause to be fired or discriminated against, any employee... by reason of the fact that such employee... has filed, instituted, or caused to be filed or instituted any proceeding under this chapter, ... . 33 U.S.C. §1367(a).

   §1367(b) of the Act and 29 C.F.R. § 24.3(b) provide that complaints alleging violations of environmental whistleblower protection laws shall be filed within thirty days after the occurrence of the alleged violation.