Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] By letter dated September 30, 2002, the U.S. Department of Labor's Deputy Regional Administrator concluded that the complaint was time-barred as it was filed "92 days from the date of the adverse action." Moreover, the Deputy Regional Administrator concluded that the terminations were due to economic hardship faced by Respondent in the wake of September 11, 2001, and not due to retaliation. No appeal to this determination was filed.

2 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(1) provides in part: (1) Filing and notification. A person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of subsection (a) may, not later than 90 days after the date on which such violation occurs, file (or have any person file on his or her behalf) a complaint with the Secretary of Labor alleging such discharge or discrimination.