ARB CASE NO. 02-072
[…] 17 Under the FMSHA, "‘person' means any individual, partnership, association, corporation, firm, subsidiary of a corporation, or other organization." 30 U.S.C.A. § 802(f).
18 We note that the FMSHA prohibition appears broader than the prohibition at issue. It states: "No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against or cause to be discharged or cause discrimination against or otherwise interfere with the exercise of the statutory rights of any miner, representative of miners or application for employment in any coal or other mine…." 30 U.S.C.A. § 815(c)(1). Moreover, the FMSHA remedy section provides for broader relief (contrast the FMSHA provisions for the Secretary to "propose an order granting appropriate relief" and the Commission's "granting such relief as it deems appropriate, including but not limited to, an order requiring the rehiring or reinstatement of the miner to his former position with back pay and interest or such remedy as may be appropriate," see 30 U.S.C.A. § 815(c)(2)- (3), with "requiring such action to abate the violation as the Secretary ... deems appropriate, including, but not limited to, the rehiring or reinstatement of the employee …," see 33 U.S.C.A. § 1367(b) (emphasis added)). Thus, if anything, the FMSHA language would better support Lewis's argument for applying "person" literally for purposes of liability than does the language at issue.