Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Cause of Action under the Surface Transportation Assistance Act

   Section 405(a) of the STAA prohibits a person from discharging, disciplining or discriminating against an employee on the ground that he has filed a complaint "related to a violation of a commercial motor vehicle safety regulation, standard, or order, or has testified or will testify in such a proceeding." 49 U.S.C. § 31105(a)(1)(A). Additionally, an employee may not be discharged, disciplined or discriminated against on the ground that he refuses to operate a vehicle because "(i) the operation violates a regulation, standard, or order of the United States related to commercial motor vehicle safety or health, or (ii) the employee has a reasonable apprehension of serious injury to the employee or the public because of the vehicle's unsafe condition." 49 U.S.C. § 31105(a)(1)(B).