Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Statute of Limitations Under the Energy Reorganization Act

   Respondents argue that High's complaint cannot withstand a summary judgment motion because most of the alleged adverse actions took place outside the Energy Reorganization Act's 180-day statute of limitations, and those alleged adverse actions that did occur within the 180-day statute of limitations were not adverse under the Energy


[Page 9]

Reorganization Act, and were not motivated by the alleged protected activities. As noted by the Respondents, 42 U.S.C. § 5851(b)(1) states:

Any employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of subsection (a) of this section may, within 180 days after such violation occurs, file (or have any person file on his behalf) a complaint with the Secretary of Labor (in this section referred to as the 'Secretary') alleging such discharge or discrimination. Upon receipt of such a complaint, the Secretary shall notify the person named in the complaint of the filing of the complaint, the Commission, and the Department of Energy.

   Twenty-nine C.F.R. § 24.3 (c) states:

Form of complaint. No particular form of complaint is required, except that a complaint must be in writing and should include a full statement of the acts and omissions, with pertinent dates, which are believed to constitute the violation.