Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The CAA, TCA, and WPCA do not specify the criteria to be applied when the Secretary reviews a settlement agreement under those statutes. However, the statutory language in the CAA and TCA regarding the Secretary's responsibilities and settlement authority is the same as that found in the Energy Reorganization Act ("ERA"), 42 U.S.C. § 5851. The ERA provision prohibiting discrimination against employees who engage in whistleblower activity provides, in relevant part, that

"[w]ithin 90 days of the receipt of [the whistleblower complaint] the Secretary shall, unless the proceeding on the complaint is terminated by the Secretary on the basis of a settlement entered into by the Secretary and the person alleged to have committed such violation, issue an order either providing the relief prescribed ... or denying the complaint.... The Secretary may not enter into a settlement terminating a proceeding on a complaint without the participation and consent of the complainant." 42 U.S.C. § 5851(b)(2)(A).

Similar language is found in the CAA at 42 U.S.C. § 7622(b)(2)(A) and in the TCA at 15 U.S.C. § 2622(b)(2)(A).