Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Complainant requests back pay, compensatory damages, equitable relief, and attorney fees and costs.


[Page 50]

VIII. DAMAGES AND RELIEF SOUGHT

   A. GENERAL DISCUSSION

   As I have already held in other decisions, the environmental statutes provide liberally for an award of damages sufficient to place the employee in the position they would have been absent the retaliation. Thus, it is well to keep in mind certain well-settled principles.

Section 507(b) of the Clean Water Act (CWA), 33 U.S.C. Sec. 1367(b), provides in pertinent part: "If [the Secretary] finds that ... a violation did occur, he shall issue a decision, incorporating an order therein and his findings, requiring the party committing such violation to take such affirmative action to abate the violation as the Secretary of Labor deems appropriate[.]" "Affirmative action to abate [a] violation" of an environmental whistleblower statute, such as Sec. 507(a), includes retroactive promotion into a position the discriminatee would occupy but for the discrimination. See Thomas v. Arizona Public Svs.