Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Yellow Freight Systems, Inc. v. Reich, 38 F.2d 76, 81 (2d Cir. 1984) (hereafter "Thom") (quoting 128 Cong. Rec. 32509, 32510 (1982)). Moreover, Congress sought "'to assure that employees are not forced to drive unsafe vehicles or commit unsafe acts,' and to 'provide protection for those employees who are discharged or discriminated against for exercising their rights and responsibilities."' Id. (quoting 128 Cong. Rec. 29192 (1982)).

   Section 31105(a) of the Act9 states in pertinent part that:

(a) Prohibitions. (1) A person may not discharge an employee, or discipline or discriminate against an employee regarding pay, terms, or privileges of employment, because

...

(B) the employee refuses to operate a vehicle because
    (i) the operation violates a regulation, standard, or order of the United States related to commercial motor vehicle safety or health; or
    (ii) the employee has a reasonable apprehension of serious injury to the employee or the public because of the vehicle's unsafe condition.

(2) Under paragraph (1)(B)(ii) of this subsection, an employee's apprehension of serious injury is reasonable only if a reasonable individual in the circumstances then confronting the employee would conclude that the unsafe condition establishes a real danger of accident, injury, or serious impairment to health. To qualify for protection, the employee must have sought from the employer, and been unable to obtain, correction of the unsafe condition.

49 U.S.C. § 31105(a) (1997).