Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Beecher, and Respondent's focus on Complainant's refusal of dispatch, I conclude that Complainant's refusal to drive was the reason Complainant was terminated. Thus, Respondent has failed to articulate a legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason for its employment decision to terminate Complainant. Therefore, complainant was terminated in violation of §405(a) of the Act.

C. Damages

   Once it is determined that there has been a violation of the Act, appropriate damages and remedies are to be determined according to § 31105(b)(3)(A), which reads in pertinent part:

    [T]he Secretary of Labor shall order [the person who violated subsection (a) of this section] to --
    (i) take affirmative action to abate the violation;
    (ii) reinstate the complainant to the former position with the same pay and terms and privileges of employment; and
    (iii) pay compensatory damages, including back pay.

Since complainant desires to be reinstated, he shall be reinstated immediately (see 29 C.F.R. § 1975.109(b)).