Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] 6The "failure to follow orders" violation arose from Complainant's 10-minute late arrival at the loading door of his truck after repeated warnings to arrive by 2:15 A.M. (TR 75-76, 212; RX 6, at 1).

7Mr. Beecher suggested that Complainant was either asked to take his truck to Rollins when preventative maintenance was scheduled or simply to switch his equipment out of his truck into a backup (TR 214).

8DOT regulations require motor carriers to retain drivers' daily vehicle inspection reports, and any related certification of repairs, for a period of at least three months. 49 C.F.R. § 396.11(c). Furthermore, 49 C.F.R. § 396.3(b)(3) requires motor carriers to maintain for each vehicle "[a] record of inspection, repairs, and maintenance indicating their date and nature ... ." These records must be retained "where the vehicle is either housed or maintained for a period of 1 year and for 6 months after the motor vehicle leaves the motor carrier's control." 49 C.F.R. § 396.3(c).

9In 1994, § 405 of the Act was renumbered from 49 U.S.C. § 2305 to 49 U.S.C. § 31105, and the wording was slightly changed; however, there was no intent to alter the meaning or interpretation of this section. Pub. L. 103-272, Sec. 1(e), 108 Stat. 990 (July 5, 1994).