Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Under § 31105(a)(1)(B)(ii), the existence of an actual safety defect need not be proven. Thom, 38 F.3d at 82. Complainant's belief that an unsafe condition existed that could have caused serious injury was reasonable in light of his experience on the way to Landover, the weather forecast, the expert testimony of Dr. Garber, and just plain common sense. For the foregoing reasons, I find that Complainant has met the first element of his case, that he engaged in protected activity by refusing to drive a vehicle that he reasonably believed to be unsafe.

   Under 49 U.S.C. § 31105(a)(2), "[t]o qualify for protection, the employee must have sought from the employer, and been unable to obtain, correction of the unsafe condition." 49 U.S.C. § 31105(a)(2). Complainant clearly sought correction of the unsafe condition, both on January 12, upon his arrival in Allentown, and on January 16, when he called Ms. Poitinger, explained the problem, and asked for a substitute truck (TR 58-59).